Author |
Message |
|
Post subject: Posted: June 11th, 2006, 5:12 am |
|
Joined: 24 June 2005 Posts: 3759 Location: Berlin Country:
Gender: Female
|
aah I forgot some... I also like Sophie's world and Schindler's List a lot.. and the DaVinci Code..
_________________ [!+~^$#&:;]
|
|
Top |
|
|
|
Post subject: Posted: June 15th, 2006, 1:09 am |
|
Joined: 30 March 2006 Posts: 2880 Location: Tejas Country:
Gender: Female
|
Ok heres my list
*Harry Potter series
*Hobbit
*Shadow of a Bull
*His Dark Materials
*The Giver
*Gathering Blue
*LOTR series
*Eldest series
*People of the Spark
*The Thief Lord
_________________ "Holmes is a little too scientific for my tastes -- it approaches to cold-bloodedness"
|
|
Top |
|
|
|
Post subject: Posted: June 15th, 2006, 3:44 pm |
|
Joined: 03 March 2006 Posts: 1905 Location: Middle Earth. Country:
Gender: Female
|
1. The Hobbit
2. The Harry Potter series
3. Farenhite 451
4. LOTR
5. The Fatherland
6. Angels and Demons
7. Of Mice and Men
Curses I can only think of 7 at them moment. .
_________________ "There's an ocean between.....where I am and where I want to be"
|
|
Top |
|
|
|
Post subject: Posted: June 15th, 2006, 4:29 pm |
|
Joined: 04 February 2006 Posts: 9445 Location: Southeast of the Northern part of West Hyglemr Country:
Gender: Female
|
No real order.
LotR
Chronicles of Narnia
Harry Potter
Wheel of Time
Death Gate Cycle
Inheritance Trilogy
Lost Years of Merlin
Sword, Ring, and Chalice
Heir to the Empire series
Bounty Hunter Wars
_________________ going on a journey through my old claims
|
|
Top |
|
|
|
Post subject: Posted: June 28th, 2006, 12:55 am |
|
tim4x |
Futon-Revolutionist |
|
Joined: 07 July 2005 Posts: 15169
|
In no order...
1. LotR
2. Narnia
3. Fahrenheit 451
5. The Inheritence Trilogy
6. The Eagle of the Ninth series
7. The Memory, Sorrow, and Thorn trilogy
8. Gathering blue
9. The City of Ember
10. Angels and Demons
|
|
Top |
|
|
|
Post subject: Posted: July 5th, 2006, 1:01 pm |
|
Joined: 28 January 2006 Posts: 11 Location: ...somewhere between heaven and hell...
|
in no particular order ^^
1. Antigona (by Dominik Smole not Sofokles)
2. The Hitch-hiker's Guide to the Galaxy
3. Animal Farm
4. Sophie's World
5. Illusions
6. Crime and Punishment
7. Brave New World
8. Never Ending Stroy
9. all thrilers by Collin Dexter
10. The Cobra Event
but there are many more my fav books ^^
_________________ ...I know I'm going to fail, but at least I'm on the right side...
|
|
Top |
|
|
|
Post subject: Posted: July 10th, 2006, 7:00 pm |
|
Joined: 28 February 2006 Posts: 296
|
Oh I have a lot of favorite books. This is hard!
1. Wheel of Time series (awesome books. they are my new #1 faves. everyone should read them)
2. Sword of Truth series (also great)
3. Lord of the Rings trilogy
4. Lady Chatterly's Lover
5. Pride and Prejudice
6. Wuthering Heights
7. Nicholas Sparks books
8. Farenheit 451
9. Chronicles of Narnia
10. Inheritence series (Eragon/Eldest)
I could actually go on forever. I love books.
|
|
Top |
|
|
|
Post subject: Posted: July 11th, 2006, 11:10 am |
|
Joined: 25 December 2005 Posts: 79 Location: somewhere in Middle Earth
|
1.Lord of the Rings trilogy
2.The Hobbit
3.Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
4. Sence and the Sensibility
5.Raid series
6. Replica series
7.Where Raindows End
8.Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
9. Nightwish book
10.Star Wars series
_________________
|
|
Top |
|
|
|
Post subject: Posted: July 11th, 2006, 1:43 pm |
|
Joined: 03 January 2006 Posts: 13134 Location: Canada Country:
Gender: Female
|
Not in any order
1.Lord of the Rings-J.R.R. Tolkien
2.His Dark Materials-Philip Pullman
3.Protector of the Small-Tamora Pierce
4.The Sight-David Clement-Davies
5.Fire Bringer-David Clement-Davies
6.Artemis Fowl-Eoin Colfer
7.Abarat(The Two that are out)-Clive Barker
8.The Prydain Chronicles-Lloyd Alexander
9.The Book of Faerie-O.R. Melling
10.The Serpent War Saga-Raymond E. Feist
|
|
Top |
|
|
|
Post subject: Posted: July 11th, 2006, 3:23 pm |
|
Joined: 30 May 2006 Posts: 120 Location: America
|
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Harry Potter Series
The Perks of being a Wallflower
Silmarillion
The Giver
_________________ <center>
</center>
|
|
Top |
|
|
|
Post subject: Posted: July 13th, 2006, 3:30 am |
|
Joined: 12 July 2006 Posts: 27 Location: Ithilien...better known as my house
|
10 favourite books...hm...this could take some jumbling around...right...in no particular order (i think thats a good phrase )
1~LOTR trilogy...especially The Return Of The King
2~Private Peaceful
3~The Power of Five books
4~Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
5~Alex Rider series
6~Angels and Demons
7~Wuthering Heights
8~Remembrance
9~Tamar
10~Postcards From No-Mans Land
that was hard
_________________ ~'You're never too young to die, Alex Rider'...the storm has broken in the UK~
{banner by Eldarwen...avatar by Joelle..thank you:D}
|
|
Top |
|
|
|
Post subject: Posted: July 18th, 2006, 9:36 pm |
|
Joined: 04 June 2005 Posts: 13518 Location: Skógum Svíþjóðar Country:
Gender: Female
|
Nice thread! Here are my top 10 favorite books, no particular order:
- "The Lord of the Rings" - J.R.R. Tolkien
- "The Da Vinci Code" - Dan Brown
- "Intensity" - Dean Koontz
- "Agnes Cecilia" - Maria Gripe
- "Ronja Rövardotter" - Astrid Lindgren
- "Stupid White Men" - Michael Moore
- "Danslärarens Återkomst" - Henning Mankell
- "En Ö I Havet" serien - Annika Thor
- "Svenska Folksagor" - 'Swedish Folktales'
- "Desert Flower" - Waris Dirie
_________________
.*+I'VE MET ANTIGONE, MONTANABOHEMIAN, RAIVYNN PHOENIX, BERIADANWEN & PIRATEOFTHERINGS+*.
(¯`•¸·´¯`·._.·[TRUE VAMPIRES DON'T SPARKLE]·._.·´¯`·¸•´¯)
|
|
Top |
|
|
|
Post subject: Posted: July 27th, 2006, 1:58 pm |
|
Joined: 02 July 2006 Posts: 3070 Location: Hitch-hiking to Vegas
|
I suppose I'll give this a go: In no particular order...
Harry Potter Series
Pendragon Series
The Things They Carried
Eragon/Edest
The Five People You Meet In Heaven
A Great and Terrible Beauty
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants(all 3)
Artemis Fowl books
Ranger's Apprentice
The Merlin Conspiracy...
But I've read endless amounts of amazing books.
Sam
_________________ <center> Can't take the Kid from the Fight take the Fight from the Kid engaged to Tyson Ritter-my love forever <a href="http://www.dance-to-this-beat.net"> Dance to this Beat</a> </center>
|
|
Top |
|
|
|
Post subject: Posted: July 28th, 2006, 3:20 am |
|
Joined: 03 June 2005 Posts: 1770 Location: at the computer
|
Argh, I've tried to do this several times and have given up. I really read too much to have favourites, and its hard to distinguish between books that are my favourites and books I just love to reread... *sighs* These are just in the order they occur to me, and isn't exactly the most accurate...
1. Guady Night by Dorothy L Sayers
2. The Chronicles of Narnia by CS Lewis
3. The Lord of the Rings by Tolkien
4. Nine Coaches Waiting by Mary Stewart
5. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
6. East by Edith Pattou
7. Saving Francesca by Melina Marchetta
8. Corbenic by Catherine Fisher
9. Harry Potter (series) by JK Rowling
10. Playing Beatie Bow by Ruth Park
Meh, and I want to add more. Can't we make it.. something more like 100 favourite books?
_________________ <center>i love
doctor who
support Arwen! [+~^$#?]</center>
|
|
Top |
|
|
|
Post subject: Posted: August 2nd, 2006, 6:45 am |
|
Joined: 05 January 2006 Posts: 4689 Location: Somewhere dark... *glowy red eyes*
|
This is incredibly hard! These aren't in order, chosoing them is difficult enough!
1. Bartimaeas trilogy- Can't remember the author
2.Evil Star- Anthony Horowitz
3.The Two princesses of Barmarre- Gail Carson Levine
4. Ella enchanted- Also by above
5.Ballet Shoes- Noel someone or other
6. Keys to the Kingdom Series- Garth Nix
7. Old kingdom series- Garth Nix
8. Inkheart- Corneilia Funke
9. Ithaka- Adele Geras
10. Harry Potter series
_________________ <center>
[font=Times New Roman, serif].:Sig by me, open to requests of banners, anicons, avvies and wallies over PM:.
.:For Icon credit, PM me:.
[/font]
</center>
|
|
Top |
|
|
|
Post subject: Posted: August 2nd, 2006, 6:56 am |
|
Joined: 15 March 2006 Posts: 4107 Location: The Square! LOL!
|
1) Harry potter GOF
2) Harry Potter OOTP
3) Angels by Marilyn Keyes
4) Any book by Marilyn Keyes
5) Staright Talking by JAne Green
6) Aligator Baby
7) Cinderella (Still my favourite!)
8) Girl aged 15, *something* but Insane
9) Harry Potter HPB
10) The Wives of Bath by Wendy Holden
_________________ <center>
I saw you look away Is what you've seen too much to take, or are you blind and seeing nothing? (I saw you run) I saw you run away Is what I've done too much to take or are you scared of being nothing?
|
|
Top |
|
|
Who is online |
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests |
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot post attachments in this forum
|
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Boyz theme by Zarron Media 2003
|
|